Skip to product information
  • Indigo Powder - Indigofera Tinctoria

Indigo Powder - Indigofera Tinctoria

Regular price $15.00 USD
Sale price $15.00 USD Regular price
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
No reviews
Only 7 units left
Size

About Products : 

Natural Indigo Powder is an excellent natural alternative to chemical Hair Dyes. When used with natural henna powder it gives a dark brown to shiny black color. Most black hair dyes contain PPD, a dangerous chemical that can cause allergic reactions but Indigo being natural plant leaves has no side effects and allergic reactions.

Directions: Take the required amount of Indigo powder in a non-metallic bowl.

Add the required amount of Henna Powder to the bowl. You can decide the ration or ask us one through email.

Add Lukewarm water and form a thick paste. Make sure there are no lumps and it is smooth to apply.

Let it rest for 15-20 minutes.

Apply evenly on your hair and wait for 60-90 minutes.

Wash with normal water once it dries. Do not use any shampoo at this wash.

What to Expect: With a 50-50 combination of Henna and Indigo Powder, If you have completely grey hair, you will see your hair turned into light dark brown color. The shade of light brown color will always differ depending on the original hair color. You can increase/decrease the percentage of indigo in the mixture depending on the darker/lighter results you want, respectively.

Botanical Name: Indigofera Tinctoria
Ingredients: Indigo Leaves Powder
Other Names: Avuri, Neeli, Neeli Chettu, Neela Amari, Neelayamari, Neelini, Neela, Neeli, Neel, Wasma, Neel
Packaging: 1 LB, 50 LB
Availability: All Seasons
Specs. Available in Conventional Variety
Note: Seasonal Color variation are normal in herbal products