Skip to product information
  • Henna Powder - Lawsonia Inermis

Henna Powder - Lawsonia Inermis

Regular price $15.00 USD
Sale price $15.00 USD Regular price $20.00 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included.
No reviews
In stock (20 units), ready to be shipped
Size

About Products : 

Henna is mainly used as hair dye, The color that results from dying with henna depends on the original color of the hair and can range from orange to auburn to burgundy. Henna can be mixed with other natural hair dyes including Cassia Obovata for lighter shades of red or even blond, or with indigo to achieve brown and black shades.

Directions: Take the required amount of Henna powder in a non-metallic bowl.

Add Lukewarm water and form a thick paste. Make sure there are no lumps and it is smooth to apply.

Cover the bowl with a plastic wrap and store it under room temperature for 4-6 hours as henna takes time to release its dye (Lawson Pigment). The longer you keep, the stronger will be the color.

After a good time of storing, Henna paste will be ready to apply.

Apply evenly on your hair and wait for 60-90 minutes.

Wash with normal water once it dries. Do not use any shampoo at this wash.

What to expect: If you have completely grey hair, you will see your hair turned into Aburn to Coppery color. The shade of henna will always differ depending on the original hair color.

Botanical Name: Lawsonia Inermis
Ingredients: Henna Leaves Powder
Other Names: Alcanna, Egyptian Privet, Hennae Folium, Henne, Henné, Jamaica Mignonette, Lawsonia alba, Lawsonia inermis, Mehndi, Mendee, Mignonette Tree, Plante du Paradis, Reseda, Smooth Lawsonia
Packaging: 1 LB, 50 LB
Availability: All Seasons
Specs. Available in Conventional Variety
Note: Seasonal Color variation are normal in herbal products